Skip to main content

Diversity Dashboard

Waters College of Health Professions Faculty and Student Demographics

Fall 2021 Faculty Demographics

*Includes all full-time (regular and visiting) with faculty rank

MALEFEMALEGRAND TOTAL
PROFESSOR131225
ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR71421
ASSISTANT PROFESSOR102434
INSTRUCTOR11112
LECTURER52328
GRAND TOTAL3684120
% OF TOTAL30%70%
ASIANBLACKHISPANICWHITEALL OTHER RACESUNKNOWNGRAND TOTAL
PROFESSOR210220025
ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR040150221
ASSISTANT PROFESSOR030310034
INSTRUCTOR04071012
LECTURER121240028
GRAND TOTAL31419912120
% OF TOTAL2.5%11.7%.8%82.5%.8%1.7%
TENUREDNON-TENURED ON TRACKNON-TENURED TRACKGRAND TOTAL
PROFESSOR250025
ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR190221
ASSISTANT PROFESSOR125834
INSTRUCTOR001212
LECTURER002828
GRAND TOTAL452550120
% OF TOTAL37.5%20.8%41.6%

Fall 2021 Student Demographics

*Includes both full-time and part-time graduate and undergraduate students

ASIANBLACKHISPANICMULTIRACIALAMERICAN INDIAN OR ALASKA NATIVENATIVE HAWAIIAN OR PACIFIC ISLANDERUNKNOWNWHITEGRAND TOTAL
MALE34418915550137261344
FEMALE9714602771462162822774312
GRAND TOTAL13118783682012664130035656
% OF TOTAL2.3%33.2%6.5%3.6%.5%.1%.7%53.1%

Complete student enrollment data sets for Georgia Southern University and the Waters College of Health Professions can be viewed online at https://em.georgiasouthern.edu/ir/enrollment_interactive/.

School of Nursing Faculty and Student Demographics

Fall 2021 Faculty Demographics

*Includes all full-time (regular and visiting) with faculty rank here

MALEFEMALEGRAND TOTAL
PROFESSOR033
ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR055
ASSISTANT PROFESSOR11314
INSTRUCTOR189
LECTURER1910
GRAND TOTAL33841
% OF TOTAL7.3%92.7%
ASIANBLACKHISPANICWHITEALL OTHER RACESUNKNOWNGRAND TOTAL
PROFESSOR0102003
ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR0004015
ASSISTANT PROFESSOR020120014
INSTRUCTOR0206109
LECTURER11080010
GRAND TOTAL160321141
% OF TOTAL2.4%14.63%0%78%2.44%2.44%
TENUREDNON-TENURED ON TRACKNON-TENURED TRACKGRAND TOTAL
PROFESSOR3003
ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR5005
ASSISTANT PROFESSOR011314
INSTRUCTOR0099
LECTURER001010
GRAND TOTAL8112241
% OF TOTAL19.5%26.8%53.7%

Fall 2021 Student Demographics

*Includes both full-time and part-time graduate and undergraduate students.

ASIANBLACKHISPANICMULTIRACIAL (NON-HISPANIC)AMERICAN INDIAN OR ALASKA NATIVENATIVE HAWAIIAN OR OTHER PACIFIC ISLANDERUNKNOWNWHITEGRAND TOTAL
MALE086000196093
FEMALE2117325230021417680
GRAND TOTAL2118131230040477773
% OF TOTAL2.7%23.4%4%3%0%0%5.2%78%

Complete student enrollment data sets for Georgia Southern University and the Waters College of Health Professions can be viewed online at https://em.georgiasouthern.edu/ir/enrollment_interactive/.

Department of Health Sciences and Kinesiology Faculty and Student Demographics

Fall 2021 Faculty Demographics

*Includes all full-time (regular and visiting) with faculty rank here

MALEFEMALEGRAND TOTAL
PROFESSOR10818
ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR538
ASSISTANT PROFESSOR8614
INSTRUCTOR101
LECTURER4610
GRAND TOTAL282351
% OF TOTAL54.9%45.1%
ASIANBLACKHISPANICWHITEALL OTHER RACESUNKNOWNGRAND TOTAL
PROFESSOR020160018
ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR0205018
ASSISTANT PROFESSOR000140014
INSTRUCTOR0001001
LECTURER00190010
GRAND TOTAL041450151
% OF TOTAL0%7.8%2%88.2%0%2%
TENUREDNON-TENURED ON TRACKNON-TENURED TRACKGRAND TOTAL
PROFESSOR180018
ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR8008
ASSISTANT PROFESSOR112114
INSTRUCTOR0011
LECTURER001010
GRAND TOTAL27121251
% OF TOTAL53%23.5%23.5%

Fall 2021 Student Demographics

*Includes both full-time and part-time graduate and undergraduate students.

ASIANBLACKHISPANICMULTIRACIAL (NON-HISPANIC)AMERICAN INDIAN OR ALASKA NATIVENATIVE HAWAIIAN OR OTHER PACIFIC ISLANDERUNKNOWNWHITEGRAND TOTAL
MALE21366713900315731101
FEMALE511118194931206714332965
GRAND TOTAL7214842621321209820064066
% OF TOTAL1.8%36.5%6.4%3.2%0.3%0%2.4%49.3%

Complete student enrollment data sets for Georgia Southern University and the Waters College of Health Professions can be viewed online at https://em.georgiasouthern.edu/ir/enrollment_interactive/.

Department of Diagnostic and Therapeutic Sciences Faculty and Student Demographics

Fall 2021 Faculty Demographics

*Includes all full-time (regular and visiting) with faculty rank here

MALEFEMALEGRAND TOTAL
PROFESSOR101
ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR022
ASSISTANT PROFESSOR022
INSTRUCTOR022
LECTURER188
GRAND TOTAL11415
% OF TOTAL6.7%93.3%
ASIANBLACKHISPANICWHITEALL OTHER RACESUNKNOWNGRAND TOTAL
PROFESSOR0001001
ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR0101002
ASSISTANT PROFESSOR0101002
INSTRUCTOR0200002
LECTURER0107008
GRAND TOTAL150100015
% OF TOTAL0%33.3%0%66.7%0%0%
TENUREDNON-TENURED ON TRACKNON-TENURED TRACKGRAND TOTAL
PROFESSOR1001
ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR1012
ASSISTANT PROFESSOR0022
INSTRUCTOR0022
LECTURER0088
GRAND TOTAL201315
% OF TOTAL13.3%0%88.7%

Fall 2021 Student Demographics

*Includes both full-time and part-time graduate and undergraduate students.

ASIANBLACKHISPANICMULTIRACIAL (NON-HISPANIC)AMERICAN INDIAN OR ALASKA NATIVENATIVE HAWAIIAN OR OTHER PACIFIC ISLANDERUNKNOWNWHITEGRAND TOTAL
MALE070000142647
FEMALE5651600015131232
GRAND TOTAL5721600029157279
% OF TOTAL1.8%25.8%5.7%0%0%0%10.4%56.3%

Complete student enrollment data sets for Georgia Southern University and the Waters College of Health Professions can be viewed online at https://em.georgiasouthern.edu/ir/enrollment_interactive/.

Department of Rehabilitation Sciences Faculty and Student Demographics

Fall 2021 Faculty Demographics

*Includes all full-time (regular and visiting) with faculty rank here

MALEFEMALEGRAND TOTAL
PROFESSOR213
ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR246
ASSISTANT PROFESSOR134
INSTRUCTOR000
LECTURER000
GRAND TOTAL5813
% OF TOTAL38.5%61.5%
ASIANBLACKHISPANICWHITEALL OTHER RACESUNKNOWNGRAND TOTAL
PROFESSOR0003003
ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR0105006
ASSISTANT PROFESSOR0004004
INSTRUCTOR0000000
LECTURER0000000
GRAND TOTAL010120013
% OF TOTAL0%7.7%0%92.3%0%0%
TENUREDNON-TENURED ON TRACKNON-TENURED TRACKGRAND TOTAL
PROFESSOR3003
ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR5016
ASSISTANT PROFESSOR0224
INSTRUCTOR0000
LECTURER0000
GRAND TOTAL82313
% OF TOTAL61.5%15.4%23.1%

Fall 2021 Student Demographics

*Includes both full-time and part-time graduate and undergraduate students.

ASIANBLACKHISPANICMULTIRACIAL (NON-HISPANIC)AMERICAN INDIAN OR ALASKA NATIVENATIVE HAWAIIAN OR OTHER PACIFIC ISLANDERUNKNOWNWHITEGRAND TOTAL
MALE0190000164782
FEMALE0701500025244354
GRAND TOTAL0891500041291436
% OF TOTAL0%20.4%3.5%0%0%0%9.4%66.7%

Complete student enrollment data sets for Georgia Southern University and the Waters College of Health Professions can be viewed online at https://em.georgiasouthern.edu/ir/enrollment_interactive/.

Last updated: 5/31/2022