Skip to main content

WCHP Demographics

Fall 2020

*Includes all full-time (regular and visiting) with faculty rank


MALEFEMALEGRAND TOTAL
PROFESSOR121022
ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR81422
ASSISTANT PROFESSOR123143
INSTRUCTOR11415
LECTURER62228
GRAND TOTAL4288130
% OF TOTAL32.3%67.7%
ASIANBLACKHISPANICMULTIRACIALNATIVE HAWAIIAN OR PACIFIC ISLANDERUNKNOWNWHITEGRAND TOTAL
PROFESSOR2100001922
ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR0300021722
ASSISTANT PROFESSOR0400003943
INSTRUCTOR0401001015
LECTURER1110002528
GRAND TOTAL3131102110130
% OF TOTAL2.3%10%.8%.8%0%1.5%84.6%

TENUREDNON-TENURED ON TRACKNON-TENURED TRACKGRAND TOTAL
PROFESSOR220022
ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR211022
ASSISTANT PROFESSOR1291343
INSTRUCTOR001515
LECTURER002828
GRAND TOTAL443056130
% OF TOTAL33.8%23.1%43.1%

Fall 2020

*Includes both full-time and part-time graduate and undergraduate students.

ASIANBLACKHISPANICMULTIRACIALAMERICAN INDIAN OR ALASKA NATIVENATIVE HAWAIIAN OR PACIFIC ISLANDERUNKNOWNWHITEGRAND TOTAL
MALE32397796670127151310
FEMALE10213352741431602422324129
GRAND TOTAL13417323532092303629475439
% OF TOTAL2.5%32%6.5%4%0.5%0%0.5%54%

Complete student enrollment data sets for Georgia Southern University and the Waters College of Health Professions can be viewed online at https://em.georgiasouthern.edu/ir/enrollment_interactive/.

Last updated: 7/19/2021