Skip to main content

WCHP Demographics

Fall 2021

*Includes all full-time (regular and visiting) with faculty rank


MALEFEMALEGRAND TOTAL
PROFESSOR131225
ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR71421
ASSISTANT PROFESSOR102434
INSTRUCTOR11112
LECTURER52328
GRAND TOTAL3684120
% OF TOTAL30%70%

ASIANBLACKHISPANICWHITEAll Other RacesUnknownGRAND TOTAL
PROFESSOR2102225
ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR04015221
ASSISTANT PROFESSOR0303134
INSTRUCTOR0407112
LECTURER1212428
GRAND TOTAL31419912120
% OF TOTAL2.5%11.7%.8%82.5%.8%1.7%

TENUREDNON-TENURED ON TRACKNON-TENURED TRACKGRAND TOTAL
PROFESSOR250025
ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR190221
ASSISTANT PROFESSOR125834
INSTRUCTOR001212
LECTURER002828
GRAND TOTAL452550120
% OF TOTAL37.5%20.8%41.6%

Fall 2021

*Includes both full-time and part-time graduate and undergraduate students.

ASIANBLACKHISPANICMULTIRACIALAMERICAN INDIAN OR ALASKA NATIVENATIVE HAWAIIAN OR PACIFIC ISLANDERUNKNOWNWHITEGRAND TOTAL
MALE34418915550137261344
FEMALE9714602771462162822774312
GRAND TOTAL13118783682012664130035656
% OF TOTAL2.3%33.2%6.5%3.6%0.5%0.1%0.7%53.1%

Complete student enrollment data sets for Georgia Southern University and the Waters College of Health Professions can be viewed online at https://em.georgiasouthern.edu/ir/enrollment_interactive/.

Last updated: 2/14/2022